Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (a) Finlough. There is a number of blessed wells in the parish of Newmarket. They are visited by many people every year.
    There is a small well near Finlough lake. It is called after St. Luchtern. This well is visited once a year. There is a wall around the well, and it is about three feet high. There is a grave yard near the well.
    There is a particular date on which people visit the well, the date is the 28th April. People pay "Rounds" there on that day, and beads, medals and other small objects are left by the people who make the "Rounds".
    In the grave yard 100 yards from the well there is the remains of an old church. A stone in the well over the front door which has been removed in recent years bore the image of the Virgin Mary.