Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play a lot of games every day. Some of them are indoor games and they are always played at night, the others are outdoor games these are played in the daylight. Here are the outdoor games and how they are played.
    Jack-stones
    Here is how it is played. First you must get five round stones. Then you put them on the front of your hand. Then you throw them up in the air and catch them when they are coming down and so on until you come to twenty-five, then you play two, three, four, five, then high-castles, dress the bed, pick the potato, and crows nest. A lot of people both big and small in my neighborhood play this game.
    Picky.
    Pádraig Mac an Ultaig