Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Mac Conmara (probably Lochlann, son of Maconn 1366) to submit to him and rebuilt the Castle of Bunratty".
    The fact recorded in 1353 of the execution by fire at Bunratty of two men of the clan Cuilein for blasphemy, also proves that the English were at this date back again in Tradaree, which they could not possibly hold without a fortress of some kind. No Castle of Bunratty meant no settlement in Tradaree. But it is certain that the de Rokebys castle was hardly built, before it was taken by the Irish, probably by the forces of King Murtoug assisted by the forces of Clan-Cuileen or by the latter alone.
    From this period on until 1570, when Bunratty was held for Queen Elizabeth by the Earl of Thomond a period of 215 years - the castle was continuously in Irish hands, for its speedy fall seems to have disheartened the invaders, and all hope of retaining Tradaree as an English colony vanished.
    Very little is known of the affairs of Thomond from the death of De Clare in 1318 until the submission of Murrough, son of Turlough down to Henry VIII in 1542. During most
    Teangacha
    Caisleán Bhun Raite, Co. an Chláir