Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Forts.
    There are many forts in my neighbourhood .Those forts were once the residence of Kings.Lisduff is a fort in our farm.It is up on a height and is surrounded by an earthen mound.Inside this mound there are trees with one very big one in the middle.
    It is round in shape and can be seen from a long distance .There are many cats which are said to be fairies.My father once cut a tree in it and a few days afterwards two of our cows were killed in a hole in it.
    Once a person tried to get gold which was said to be buried there.He dug roe three nights and at the end of the third night he was struck dead.
    John Lynch of Newmarket was milking cows in it one sumers day
    Séan Mac Eochaidh