Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

1. QUIN ABBEY

Long before the foundation of the present Abbey, we find Quin like Bunratty one of the chief strategical posts of the Anglo-Normans in Clare.
    We read that towards the end of the 13th century there was a church in the place which De Clare converted into "a church and fortresss".
    This edifice still exists with its massive walls and narrow lancet windows. Subsequently De Clare built a strong castle here, which has since made way for the beautiful Abbey erected on the site occupied by the castle within the fort of Quin.
    In fact the walls of the old castle and fort constitute part of the existing Abbey. About 1305 Coveha McNamara stormed the fortress broke in its mighty gates
    James Long
    P.J. Mc Namara