Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

A Funny Story
    Glug and grug were two giants who lived in Ireland long ago.Glug was as tall as a flag-pole and he had an eye in the back of his head .Grug was only half as tall as Glug but he was as wide as a hay-stack.This pretty pair lived together in a house on top of a hill.
    They stole cows,sheep,pigs and hens from the people who lived about .They made the women bake big cakes for them and the men had to bring them turf.At last the King could stand it no longer.He gathered his fighting men together and he fought the giants .But the kings men were no match for for Glug and Grug.
    The giants killed them all.Now there was a tiny hut at the foot of the hill and in it lived a poor widow and her son Seán.One day Seán made up his mind that he would rid the country of Glug and Grug .So he went and saw the King.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Teangacha