Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Hedge Schools.
    "Before the National Schools were established in the year 1831 over a hundred years ago. There were schools there before them called "Hedge Schools".The pupils in each school had to give 3d each once a week to their master .Besides the money each pupil had to keep the master in his house for about three weeks. In the summer time they had school in the open air .In winter they had school in some out-house or built a house with scraws and dry rushes on the roof.
    It is said that there was a Hedge -school at the back of a crag near Newmarket .It started in the summer time. But before winter the pupils would not pay the master so he left the village.The pupils had only one book which was a catechism.They had slates to write on and quills to write on papers.the master was a stranger.He knew English ,Latin,French ,Greek and Irish.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seán Ó Laoghaire