Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Famous People in my Neighbourhood.
    (1) Once upon a time there was a man by the name of Patrick Lynch who was famous for story -telling .He told stories of olden times and of great warriors.
    (2).There was a man in Rahaline Michael O Brien .he was able to do the work of a smith when he was very small he would lift a horse when he was thirty years old.
    (3) Frank Bawn was a native of Newmarket.He was very strong and could throw 50 lbs farther than any other man in Newmarket.
    Béarla
  2. Fenlough[?] lake is situated three miles east of Newmarket - on p Fergurs. One evening the was fish a man named Micheal O' Connell was fishing there. He was getting tired of it and he only caught a few small fish.