Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

Once upon a time there lived a man named Paddy Ate a Bit. There lived also an old man and woman who were very mean and would not give a bit of food to anyone.
    One day Paddy made a bet with a crowd of men, Five pounds was ther bet. They said to him I bet you five pounds you will not get some food from from the old woman." "I bet you I will," said Paddy. He and the crowd went to the house. Paddy went in and left the crowd waiting for his return.
    The woman was having her dinner Paddy said down and the woman asked him his name. Paddy Ate and Bit is my name he said, Paddy Ate a Bit said the woman. More if I had it he said and he ate all they had. He also go the five pounds.