Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

1. (6) Bunratty
    When lady De Blare saw men coming home from the battle of Dysart O Dea defeated, she threw the gold down into a cellar.
    (7) It is also said that there is buried under the poplar tree in Mr Melody's field and that there is a bull minding it. Some people searched for it but were chased [?] by the bull. They tried a second time and the spades were thrown from their land's.
    8 Barrigoran
    Once there was a general living in Barrigoran. It is said that he live in a castle alone for the most of his life. The ruins of the castle are still to be seen.
    Mr O' Reilly
    An Lios Dubh, Co. an Chláir