Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

This well is situated on the left side of the road that leads from Newmarket to Quin keeping the Dromoland demesne wall in the left till Ardsallus is reached.it is about fifty yards from the road between Maywells ;gate and Kilmartin cottage.
    It is surrounded by six oak trees in the shape of a circle which marks the path for performing the rounds.This path was torn up when when Dromoland turbine was being erected some thirty years ago.Rounds are no longer performed as the well is now dried up.
    Tradition tells that the cause of this is that some irreligious act was performed by people in its vicinity .Local people believe that water found in the vicinity either in a hollow tree or in a hollow stone has healing properties similar to those of the well.People said a decade of the beads every round and at the end of each decade ,they walked from the path on their knees to the well in the centre and blessed themselves with the water .A miracle is supposed to have once
    Cill Chiaráin, Co. an Chláir
    John Larkin