Scoil: Cora Caitlín (B.)

Cora Chaitlín, Co. an Chláir
P. Mac Conmara

The patron saint the well is Molaoghaire .The words Tobar Molaoghaire are printed with chips of white marble stuck or embedded in cement.There is a concrete cross in the centre of the arch overspreads the well.
    There is no local knowledge as far as the writer can ascertain ,as to the date of the Annual Pattern .it is most frequently visited on Sundays and days of special devotion .it is frequented in particular for for the cure of eyes ,or defective vision or any ocular ailment.No rounds are performed or set prayers prescribed .This is a matter for the pilgrim .The water is drunk and is also applied to the eyes.
    Some holy object ,medal,beads,tiny statues,using holy water fonts,ivory crosses,etc are left in thanksgiving at or near the well.There is a local tradition that whatever water is taken from the well ,it will never run dry.Even in very fine Summers and after periods of protracted drought ,the well still retains a goodly supply of water which is always pure ,cool and refreshing .
    Teangacha
    P. J. Mc Namara