Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballycuneen House, now the property of Michael O'Brien, Ballycasey, is situated about three-quarters of a mile from the Hurler's Cross, Clonmoney. Twenty years ago it was the residence of the O'Halloran family, and when any member of the family dies the Coiste Bodhar always paid a visit.
    On one occasion when a member of the family had died, the gate-keeper got orders to have the gates open at a certain hour for the hearse, and the funeral was to be private. During the night he heard the sound of trotting horses, and thinking that he had slept out, he jumped up