Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is very commonly believed that butter can be taken by the neighbours by witchcraft. No matter how long milk would be churned, no butter would result. It is believed that this power is generally exercised on May Eve in particular, but might also be made use of at other times. To prevent it, quickbeam was stuck down in every tillage field. this served a double purpose - prevented butter being taken and prevented crops being taken.
    There were also charms to prevent butter being taken. One such was - a ring was made of rushes and put under vessel in which there was the cream. Certain words were said. Some hold that ring of rushes was put