Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the milk against the side of the churn when the churning is complete - it would have a washy, empty sound that it had not before. If there's any doubt, you can take out the spigot and allow out a little of the milk. The appearance of this buttermilk is entirely different from that of the cream.
    In taking off the butter the buttermilk is first drained out at the spigot. Take cap off churn and pour in spring water. The churn is then worked backwards and forwards to rinse butter. Butter then taken out at cap and put in a tub and washed. Salt is then added.
    Buttermilk given to animals or used to bake bread.