Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hasp, which is made by smith. There was once a custom of burning the hair off the udder of a newly calved cow with a blessed candle - for luck.
    Cows sometimes lose their milk thro' "worm in the tail". This disease always occurs in the part of the tail covered with long hair. The tail gets so weak at one point that you would think it was only the skin was holding it. To cure, the hair on one side is cut as bare as possible with scissors. A cut about 9 ins. long is made in this with a knife, so deep that the blood comes. Salt is then rubbed in and wound bound up with cloth.