Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

tea at night to men who were minding a sow farrowing.
    About 40 yrs. ago, Tom Cooney; a labourer working with Mr. Nix of Woodcock Hill, was ploughing in the next field. A neighbour Jas Purcell was passing at about midday. Cooney was passing into the fort on a call of nature. Purcell said to him to mind where he was going. His driver was "They may kiss &c" Next thing he came out the gap as fast as he could without settling himself up. A noise started the same as a train, they could see something tearing all before it, about 3 yds. wide, up the hill, in thro' the corner of Nix's haggard, where it met a poplar