Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is very seldom people are buried there. There are big iron gates at the entrance. It is about ten months since anyone was buried there. Cill an Bhóthair is in the townland of Ballycannon It is very small and rectangular and beside the road. There are big flag stones over a few graves. There are trees around the back of it. It is a good many years since a person was buried in it.
  2. The people go into the wood a week before Christmas and bring a Christmas block. The holly and ivy are put around the corners of the houses because they are lucky spots. People make crosses of the holly and ivy and put them behind the holy pictures. They are taken down fourteen days after Xmas and burned.
    On Palm Sunday the people go to Mass and when Mass is over they go up to the rails They get palm and they wear it on their coats The palm is got by the priests, from palm trees, and it is blessed by the priests.
    On Easter Sunday morning the people get
    Patrick Barrett