Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no old crosses in this parish but there are some in the next parish Parteen. There is one of them in a graveyard called the "Paupers' Hole" up on the top of a hill at the left hand side of the road as you go into Parteen. There is another one across the road from it in a graveyard.
    We have a trough for cooling the horse's shoes. It was a holy water font in the penal days when the priests used to say Mass by the ditches in the mountains. it was a big rock and a man cut a hole in it with a chisel and hammer. The trough holds about six gallons of water. Jerry Liston got it down from Glan na gCroc. It is about three hundred years old It was found on a hedge.
  2. A night prayer: When I lie on my bed to sleep To God I give my soul to keep. And if I die before I wake, I hope that God my soul will take.
    There are four corners in my bed, There are four angels at my head, Mathew, Mark, Luke
    Oliver Ryan