Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In front of Meelick School there was a castle. There are parts of the wall to be seen yet. It was built on the top of a hill. It was very high and wide. It was all built with stones. There was a big iron door in front of the castle. Inside in the castle there was a very big kitchen There were stone steps inside up to the top of the castle There were four chimneys in it. One of them was very high. This one was the kitchen chimney The fire in the kitchen was always lighting because there were men in guard. An English Lord owned the castle. The people called him Lord Multy. He had a couple of hundred soldiers.
    At that time the Shannon flowed up around Meelick in front of the castle
    Turf boats used to come up and down to and from the castle.