School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. In Coonagh long ago there was a landlord named Jim Clog. When he used come for the rent if they had not it, he would say to them, "I will give you this chance," and if they had not it the next time, they were to be evicted. His house is still to be seen in Coonagh. The people hated the sight of him. They put a nickname on him called the "Brute".
    Patrick Barrett
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh
    John Barrett
    50
    Labourer
  2. About fifty years ago there was a landlord in Meelick called Edward Frost. He had six sub-tenants. He inherited the land from his father. He evicted the tenants out of their houses for not-paying the rent, and then he himself was evicted, because he was not able to pay the rent of his own land. When Edward Frost was evicted his sub-tenants were let back into the houses again under Lord Conyngham.
    Up to the time of the disestablishment; tithes were paid to an official who used to collect. They were paid in cash. At the