Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to eat wheaten bread and barley bread. They would sow the wheat and barley. When they were ripe, they would cut them with a hook. They would then take the grain up to the top of a hill on a windy day. They would put some of the grain into a sieve and hold it high up so that the wind would get at it. The wind would blow the chaff around the field and only the grain would be left in the sieve. The people used to make potato cake. They would boil potatoes and mash them. They used then mix them up with the flour. This is done at the present day.
    The people make the bread more easily at present than long ago. The wheat is taken to the mill and ground into flour Some people buy the flour in town. They make the cakes in a basin and they mix the flour with a big spoon. They wet the flour with sour milk. The cake takes about half and hour to bake.
    1. táirgí
    Michael Liston