Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a nice hurley, they rounded the handle with glass. They then put hoops on the "boss" to keep it from breaking. These hurleys were not like the ones we have now. About ten years ago there was a good hurler named John Frost in Meelick. He could drive a leather ball 80 yards.
  2. In olden times the people made the bread from oaten meal. The meal was mixed with water and bread soda. Then it was laid on the top of the tongs to bake. There was another class of bread called wheaten bread. The wheat was ground every morning. It was ground between two flat stones with a hollow in the centre of each. The wheat was put into the hollows and the stones were pressed together and turned until the wheat was crushed into flour. The flour was mixed with milk and breadsoda. When the mixture was kneaded, it was laid on a griddle. The griddle was laid on a brand on the fire to bake There is a cross cut on every cake to let
    1. táirgí
    Daniel Considine