Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

farmers rise early to try and be first there
    Sometimes there cattle are bought along the road by buyers. When a farmer has not many cattle to sell he joins with another farmer and they both take their stock together to the fair. When they are making a bargain the buyer spits on the palm of his hand. He takes hold of the sellers hand and strikes it. But if they are arguing over a bargain, another man might enter and say "Split the difference"
    Cattle from a yearling upwards are taken to the fair. Fairs are now held in Limerick on the last Friday of the month. In April and October there are large fairs for horses and cattle. They are called Munster Fairs
  2. There were never fairs held in this parish. The farmers go to a fair in the city of Limerick every month. It is usually a cattle fair There is also a horse fair which takes place in January, February, July and October. Before the farmers take the cattle to the fair, they get a pot of tar and melt
        1. trádáil
    Michael Liston