Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

thread by the ounce. Five ounces of thread makes a pair of socks for a man
    The people sing a song about the tailor:- As I went into a tailors shop to buy a penny needle, the tailor came out and gave me a clout and pop goes the weasel.
  2. Long ago a lot of people around this parish made their own clothes and also knit their stockings. At home at my house makes shirts, trousers and coats and knits stockings. She knits the stockings with four needles. Mrs Boland from Glenagruss has a spinning wheel to make her thread for stockings. We do not make our own clothes now. There used to be tailors going around from house to house making clothes. People had to buy the stuff for them. During the 18th century there were several families living in the Bleach. It was called the Bleach because the people that were living there used to put linen out bleaching
    Kevin Moore
    An Bealach, Co. an Chláir