Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pair of boots. They used to get nailed ones which would cost about 4s/6d. They used to go barefooted summer and winter My mother knew a woman who never wore boots or shoes in her life and her feet were as hard as a stone. She never went to Mass. Long ago all the boys and girls went to school barefooted from the first of April to the end of October. My Grandfather was very good to put a sole on a boot or to put a taoibhín on the side of a boot. All the boys go to our school barefooted during the most of the summer.
  2. In the olden times people used to wear no boots or shoes, but they used to make coverings for their feet out of old rags when the winter would come. In