Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When there were no boot factories, the shoemaker used to be very busy. They had to make boots to supply the people of Ireland. At that time leather was scarce and as the shoemaker used to charge a good price for the boots It is said that the men and women never wore light pairs of boots only "clogs". The boys and girls wore petticoats until they were fifteen In summer they went barefoot, but in winter they wore a small pair of clogs The boys did not get men's clothes, until they earned the price of them. Until they got men's clothes, one would not know the boys from the girls by their appearance.
    People say that it is unlucky to keep foot-water in a house at night, and it is also unlucky to keep it outside unless you empty the vessel that it is in.