Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

holy ashes on their foreheads.
    On Good Friday a lot of men and women go to see the chapels to kiss the Cross and to do the Stations of the Cross
    On Easter Sunday morning nearly everybody gets up early to see the sun dancing. Many eggs are eaten on that day, especially in the morning and also in the evening
    Chalk Sunday is the day that the boys chalk one another. Chalk Sunday got its name on account of a school-master's daughter getting chalked.
    Mr Hackett's scholars chalked Mary Hackett with her new brown coat, that she got from Mrs Maher. Hackett had his scholars "mingled in the dew".
  2. Long ago there were plenty of shoemakers in every village. It was the most common trade at that time. Nowadays shoemakers are very scarce, because there are boot factories in many cities.
    Richard Allen
    Redgate, Co. Luimnigh