Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We make butter in our house twice a week in the Summer and once in the Winter. In a barrel-churn we make it. The churn stands on two legs and there is a handle in the side of it. With this handle we turn the beaters round. It is only the cream got from the milk when separated that we churn. At the top of the churn there is a square hole through which we put in the cream and bring out the butter. This hole is about twelve inches by ten. It takes about half an hour to make the butter. Long ago when people would be making butter, they would put the Sign of the Cross on the churn with Holy Water. If any person came in while the churn was in progress, he or she would have to twist the handle. If he did not, he would not have luck for that week, or otherwise he would take the butter.
    J.J. O' Rourke
    Cnoc an Lisín, Co. an Chláir