Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before you start to make butter you first wash the churn well and leave it out in the open air. Then when there is a nice sweet smell from the churn, you put in the cream. The churns that are used nowadays are made in the shape of a barrel, which is attached to an iron stand about four feet from the ground There is a handle on each side which makes it easier for two to twist when there is a lot of butter to be made. There is also an iron screw on top which must be taken off to let out air about every five minutes until the cream is nearly churned into butter.
    But there is another type of churn to be seen in Ireland. This churn is entirely different from the other. It is made in the shape of a milk tankard. It is about three feet in height and is narrow on top. There is a wide lid on top, which is fastened securely when we are making the butter. There is an open space in the middle that a long piece of timber called a "staff" is put through. At one end of
    Joseph Nix
    Páirc na gCloch, Co. an Chláir