Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some weeds growing in out place are gaosadán, yellow weed, dog leaves, scutch-grass, dandelion and praiseach-weed. The ones that grow in poor land, are gaosadán, dog-leaves, scutch-grass and praiseach-weed. The rest grow on rich land. The gaosadán is a big brown weed that grows with gray grain on the top of it. It has not a cure for anything. The dog-leaf has a big red root and green leaves growing from it. The yellow weed is a weed that grows in rich land. It is a small weed and has a class of milk inside in it. That weed is a cure for warts. The scutch-grass is grass with a lot of roots and a few stems of grass growing out of it. The dandelion grows with a very thick root and the weed that grows from it is given to birds. The
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Ryan