Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some of the old ruins are to be still seen The Irish language was then spoken by the people, but this also had to be abandoned owing to the power of the enemy. It practically died out altogether as it was not allowed to be taught in school in those days.
    The now-called Stonepark in olden days was a park surrounded by stone walls the remains of which are now to be seen near the Crompawn near where the Chapel and school stand.
    Punchbowl long ago was a stage for the coaches, while the passengers drank punch out of bowls which were left at certain parts of the road. The old people have a lot of Irish words. They call a yellow weed that grows in a garden praiseach.
  2. Coonagh is my native place. It is in Meelick parish. There are two parts in the village of Coonagh - Faha and Lower Town. There are forty two houses in Coonagh, 21 thatched and the rest slates. The population is
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh
    Patrick Hogan