Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I am living in Cappantimore. There are only three houses in the district of Cappantimore There were a lot of houses there long ago At that time most of the houses were thatched and then the bad times came and they were all knocked. To the north of my house is the Windy Gap. Near this there is a King's grave. He was Griffin, king of Connaught and High King of Ireland. On his way south to Limerick he was poisoned by his sister to get the throne for her son.
  2. The townland that I live in is called Pass. It is in the Parish of Meelick. It is in the Barony of Lower Bunratty. This townland is so called as it is the place through which armies passed during the 19th Century and the name of the parish, Meelick, was the password used by these armies to get in touch with each other. There were more houses in this parish in those days. When the invaders came a lot of the houses were knocked down with the battering ram
    An Bealach, Co. an Chláir
    Kevin O Moore