Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games which I play are:- Hurling, Gaelic football, Spy, Tig, Spring Vaults and spinning tops. We play Spy in the winter with the nights are long. We all gather together in one place and when we have an even number we start. This is how we count. You should not mock the miserable, for who can ensure himself always to be happy". All who are miserable go to one side and the ones that are happy go to the other side. All that are miserable cover their heads until the happies are in their dens. Then the miserables go out looking for the happies and if the miserables are tigged, they have to let the happies go off in to their dens again. We play Tig much the same, but whoever is tigged has to follow the rest until he tigs somebody else. In the Summer when the evenings are long we generally play Spring Vaults. We play in a long field. When we start, one runs about three yards from the crowd. He bends himself and another boy jumps over him and runs ahead in the same way. Every
    Daniel Considine
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh