School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. People were very badly off in Coonagh during the year of the famine which was in 1847. They had nothing but soup and gruel made of coarse meal distributed in Parteen. The Coonagh men went over to Parteen and smashed the boiler. They then came back to Castlepark and demanded work off Mr Delmege, but he had the gates locked against them He gave them work afterwards reclaiming the mountain and building stone walls The Local Government Board began a road from Cappantymore to Woodcockhill but they never finished it. Lots of people were evicted for non-payment of rent. The potatoes rotted in the gardens In the year after the famine the people set no potatoes. They bought food with their money, and as they had no money to pay the rent they were evicted.
    1. am
    Michael Hehir