Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Coonagh which they call "Cauheen". It is a place where the Good People play. If one set cabbages there the fairies would not let them take it away. If one went into the fort for sticks he would get a crooked foot. There was a woman and her baby went to the fort for blackberries. She left the baby down on the grass while she was picking them. When she came back for her child it was a fairy child she got.
  2. In olden times the gentry used to build big mansions and about eight hundred yards away from the mansions they used to build a big fort in the middle of a field. They used to plant trees around it and they used to have an underground passage going from the mansion to the fort. In this fort they used to have a round table made of stone. The also had forms made of stones. There are other kinds of forts which are called fairy forts and are covered with bushes. The people
    Michael Cantillon
    William Cantillon