Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The tramps that used to travel the village of Coonagh were Sweet Vale of Avoca, Thomas Barrett, Law Loughlin and Matty Kane.
    Sweet Vale of Avoca used to go around the village every Monday and go from house to house singing the "Meeting of the Waters". He used to get a penny or twopence in every house. When the people of the house would not have a penny to give him they would take him in and give him a cup of tea.
    Tom Barrett used to come round on a Sunday. He used only go to the farm-house when the dinner would be over and he would get the leavings. He used to drive round in an ass and cart and when he would be going home he used to get a "beart" of hay for his ass from each farmer
    Matty Lane and Law Loughlin used to drive around in an ass and cart both of them selling oranges.
      1. daoine de réir aicme