School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Bird cages can be made from sallow rods formed into different shapes, bow-shaped or square. They can also be made with wire by making a frame first with timber. Then hole the timber so as to put the wires through at equal distances, so that the birds can not come out.
  2. Toys which I often made are:- spinning-tops, bows-and-arrows and ships.
    To make a spinning-top I cut the top off the handle of an old fork and paired one end of it to a point. Then I smoothed it off and made half a dozen rings on it. To place a spear on the top, I reddened a nail and bored a hole at the pointed end. I got another nail and cut it in two with a chisel. I stuck the pointed half where I had the timber holed. Then I had a top.
    To bake a bow and arrow I got two sallow sticks. Then I got a piece of a cord and tied it to each end of one stick I drove a nail in the centre of the stick to let the arrow rest on. Then I got another
    Patrick J. Considine
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh