Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    square first. Then make smaller squares up all along until you reach the top placing the sticks in rows above one another
    To make a hurley, get a hurley block or a flat piece of timber about nine inches wide and three feet long. Cut or shave it down until it is thin enough for a hurley Then get another hurley and put the shape of it on the block. Mark it with a pencil and then cut the waste timber until you come to the pencil mark. Then shave it with a plane or a spokeshave.
  2. Tops can be made from two sorts of timber, beech and oak. There are two classes of tops One is called the whipping top and the other a pegging top. The whipping top is made with a common boot nail for a spear. It has a flat head and is flogged with a whip made from twines.
    The pegging top is of a different shapes, it is tapered downward to the spear, with small ridges around it to prevent the cord for slipping off.
    Kevin Moore
    An Bealach, Co. an Chláir