Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

married, they used have the breakfast in the bride's house, but now it is in a hotel.
    When people get married they give an all-night dance to the friends about the district. The people that give this don't go on their honeymoon at all. At the dance that all sorts of tricks, dancing singing, playing on all kinds of instruments are carried out.
    There are four bottles of 10 years old whiskey. The best singer gets one of the bottles, whoever performs the best trick will get another one. The man who plays the best on an instrument will get the last one. It is not for the whiskey the play but for the honour of winning it
  2. Long ago there were very strange customs when people were getting married. People were not married in the same manner as they are at present. Marriages were commonly made by matches. Many marriages never
      1. filíocht
    Richard Allen