Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and light. Stick four strong osier rods in the soft ground. Then work lighter osiers in and out through, and at intervals you have to suck strong ones in between to keep it in shape. You start at the top which is stuck in the ground and finish at the bottom. There are generally two handles put at each side when the sleeve is finished. The sleeve is generally three or four feet high.
    In olden times people used to make their own clothes out of wool. They used to spin the wool into thread ad then take the thread to a weaver to make into flannel. They used to make their own candles out of the pith of rushes. They used make starch out of potatoes and soap out of fat.
  2. In the year 1881 we had a very heavy snow storm which did considerable damage. It blew down houses and chimney stacks, telegraph poles and wires were blown from their sockets. Trains could not travel and traffic was held up for
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Thomas Moore