Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the tide began to go out, the boat began to rock and at last she split in the middle. All the crew were saved. For two years nearly all the pigs in Clare were fed out of the ship's cargo.
    On another occasion as ship was coming to Limerick it went on the "Ditch Rock" along the Shannon. It had a cargo of porter. After being a while on the rock it broke in two
    All the barrels of porter floated to the land. The Connagh people were allowed keep the the liquid, but had to return the barrels.
  2. There were many trades in this district long ago, such as basket making, candle making, iron goods, weaving and thatching. A man named Michael Kennelly was famous for making baskets. The majority of the people about seventy or eighty years ago used to make candles called dips. Mr. Michael O Meara was famous for thatching and is still able to thatch.
    Many years ago, Mr. Brown used to make spades and cranes. Mrs Boland of Glenagross
    Kevin Moore