Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of October 1920 Mrs Brennan of Gorgaurrane, Meelick, Co Clare, lost her house by fire. It was burned by the British forces as a reprisal for the Cratloe ambush. The only building that was not burned was one out-office. The hay and dwelling house were burned to the ground. Mrs Brennan and her daughter were ordered out and were sheltered in a neighbouring house. The flames could be seen for miles around the district, many people came and did their utmost to subdue them. Some of the neighbours thought that Mrs Brennan and her daughter were in the burning house. Not until morning did that they had been sheltered in a neighbouring house.