Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Hogan was a strong and powerful man. He won a lot of bets. He was once challenged by a man named James Frost and he won by lifting 32 stone with his one hand.
    A well known man for throwing "mearógs" or peppbles was Tom Grimes. He was known to kill a bird one hundred yards away.
    Standy Grimes would walk three miles in 25 minutes, and was often challenged by Niary Hogan whom he beat.
    Paddy Hickey could jump six feet high. In a hop-step-and-jump, Tommy Grimes could go 47 feet in length.
    Paddy OHalloran jumped across a brick-hole and the length was about 20 feet.
    Tom Grimes was a great scull-rower and won a lot of prizes.
    With a scythe Dick Allen would mow an acre of hay in a day. He was often challenged by Tom Hogan and after three or four days Dick Allen proved the better man.
    Cloumper[?] was by far the best dancer in the district. John Hickey was a very nice and sweet singer. "Old Billy" as he was called was a very fine story-teller, but his proper name was Billy Grimes. All these men came from
    Patrick Hogan
    Cuanach Thoir, Co. Luimnigh