Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The strongest man in the parish is John Ringrose, Boola, Meelick. In his time he pulled tug-o'-war with the parish team and he was seen to lift heavy weights. The best runner was his brother Tom, now in the Free State Army. In his time he won many 100 yards' races at several sports meetings in Clare. A noted walker is Michael Collins, Woodcockhill. He can do five miles in less than one hour.
    John Cronin, Coonagh, is a fine rower. He rowed several boat races in the River Shannon. The best mower is Michael O'Meara, Meelick. He could mow three quarters in a day. The best singer is Patrick Markham, Meelick. Timothy Daly