Scoil: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a man dreamt he saw the Fairies bringing a crock of gold. Next morning he set to work with a party of men. They could not get it. He was troubled by the fairies ever after according to the story. Some people say if you eat horses' mushrooms you would see the Good People. At certain times in the year a dog is to be seen spitting fire out of his mouth in Cuain Muirhe.
  2. One field from Meelick National Schools there is a castle built in Mr Nix's fort. About five hundred years ago there resided in the castle a highwayman. At that time the castle was surrounded by water. The highwayman used to go out in his boat and rob all he could lay hands on, and the people say that he buried the wealth and sacred vessels near his castle for safety. That castle is not to be seen now, as in former years, it was blown down. Some time after the castle was destroyed, several persons tried to discover the wealth but when they got a certain
    Thomas Boland
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)