Scoil: Cratloe (C.)

An Chreatalach Mhór, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Shitric

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when anyone would catch fish on Christmas Day they should give it to widows and orphans of the poor and it was called "Deirc Pheadair".

It is another custom that every ass goes on his knees on Christmas Day.
  2. On Christmas Eve everyone should light a wax candle for fear that anyone might be looking for lodgings like the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph when they were going to Bethlehem.
  3. The Blessed Virgin Mary and St. Joseph and the Holy Infant were going along a very windy road and the Blessed Virgin lost the pin of her cloak which she had wrapped around the Holy Infant. St. Joseph asked a cowherd for a thorn and he said he was too busy to look for one. A second one gave the same excuse. When the came to a forge