Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a woman going to the market. She had no clock and after a few hours in bed she got up and thought it was day. She walked about three miles when she met a priest reading his office. She asked him what time was it, and he said "the day was for the living and the night for the dead". She got lonesome and she sat under a window. She was not long there when the window was let down and a little child was handed out. She took the child and put her under her shawl. Then she heard the people crying inside. So she went in and saw another child like the one she had. They sent for the priest and he read over the dead child and turned into a leaf.