Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There lived some years ago a man by the name of Paddy Higgins at the entrance gate of Ballycuneen big house. The distance is about three miles from this village. The gate used to be locked every night. This night about twelve o'clock he heard a coach as he thought. It was his business to open the gate for all coaches and carriages that were going up to the big house. He got up to open the gate. Just as he was opening his own door the carriage flew in through the gate although it was locked and bolted. The next morning Mr. O'Halloran the man who was living in the big house was dead.
  2. Story