Scoil: Sixmilebridge (C.)

Droichead Abhann Ó gCearnaigh, Co. an Chláir
M. J. Walker

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tune. The piper was sitting on a stone near a well. There was a bush at his side, that place is now called the piper's bush. The piper used to be playing music in the same place of a fine summer's evening. Several people of the district heard the music after that.
  2. Long ago there was a boat crossing from Ireland to England. It was not far out in the sea when a whale attacked the boat. The crew were frightened. They first threw out a chair. When he had eaten the chair he made another attack. Secondly they threw out a box of oranges. When he had the oranges devoured, there was nothing else in the boat but an old lady whom they thought was no use and they threw her to the whale. The whale was then tied to the boat. When they crossed they found the old woman sitting in the chair eating an orange.